PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

assigment

Spanish translation: designación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assigment
Spanish translation:designación
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

23:17 Jan 24, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / employment agreement
English term or phrase: assigment
Hola de nuevo,

Siempre en referencia al mismo extracto:

Effective date and status of employment:

Your status will be that of a ABC I employee, and your assignment will be based in [Place], "host location"

No estoy seguro si debo traducir "assignment" como "nombramiento" considerando que luego se lee: "will be based on..."
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
designación
Explanation:
Tienes muchas opciones correctas que puedes utilizar en este contexto. Otra de ellas es "designación", que creo que suena mucho más natural que "asignación" y más formal que simplemente utilizar un genérico como "trabajo".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1designación
Sandra García Alonso
4asignación
Ulisses Pasmadjian
3se lo asignará/destinará a ...
Mónica Algazi
3cometido
Emiliano Pantoja
3trabajo/nombramineto
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2el encargo /se ejecutará en/
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trabajo/nombramineto


Explanation:

Su nombramiento/misión/asignación/trabajo lo desempeñará en ...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 176

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cometido


Explanation:
y desarrollará su cometido en

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asignación


Explanation:
the assignment to a job or task

Example sentence(s):
  • "Cada persona asignada a la tarea deberá completarla en tiempo hábil."
Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designación


Explanation:
Tienes muchas opciones correctas que puedes utilizar en este contexto. Otra de ellas es "designación", que creo que suena mucho más natural que "asignación" y más formal que simplemente utilizar un genérico como "trabajo".

Suerte.

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melisa Espeche: Ciertamente esta es la opción más acertada por el contexto.(Position Long Term)Desigación:The sales manager moved to Chicago after his assignment there by the company./El gerente de ventas se mudó a xxdespués de su designación en ese lugar por parte de xx
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo, Melisa.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(job vs. transfer) assignment /will be based in/
el encargo /se ejecutará en/


Explanation:
- assigment having been my routinely 'assigned' rendering of encargo

I - mistakenly - assumed this encargo translation would have already been posted, so never bothered before now.

Example sentence(s):
  • En términos generales, las obligaciones del mandatario pueden reducirse fundamentalmente a dos: ejecutar el encargo

    Reference: http://doctrina.vlex.cl/vid/-318874627
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se lo asignará/destinará a ...


Explanation:
Su lugar/destino de trabajo será ...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 959




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search