legally-mandated employer withholdings

Spanish translation: sumas que el empleador esté obligado a retener en virtud de la ley

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legally-mandated employer withholdings
Spanish translation:sumas que el empleador esté obligado a retener en virtud de la ley
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

16:21 Jan 25, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / employment agreement
English term or phrase: legally-mandated employer withholdings
Buenos días,

El texto a continuación es parte de un contrato firmado con un empleado del equipo de gerencia


Salary and taxes

a. Y/our grade level will be I9
Your compensation and various benefits will be taxable income, and you are responsible for payment of all relevant taxes. The Organization will withhold from your salary all legally-mandated employer withholdings.

Podría ser:
Retenciones de ley por parte del empleador, pero es muy extenso, pienso yo.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
sumas que el empleador esté obligado a retener en virtud de la ley
Explanation:
Una posible traducción:
Su remuneración y demás beneficios constituirán ingresos imponibles y será su responsabilidad pagar todos los impuestos que correspondan. La empresa retendrá de su salario todas aquellas sumas que como empleador esté obligada a retener en virtud de la ley/por ley.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1retenciones practicadas por imperativo legal
Rebecca Jowers
5 +1retenciones que la empresa debe practicar por ley
John Rynne
4retenciones exigidas/requeridas/estipuladas legalmente/de manera legal/por ley al empleador
Sandra García Alonso
3impuestos retenidos por salarios
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3sumas que el empleador esté obligado a retener en virtud de la ley
Mónica Algazi
3retenciones salariales de ley
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retenciones exigidas/requeridas/estipuladas legalmente/de manera legal/por ley al empleador


Explanation:
Hola Manuel
Las opciones son múltiples:

retenciones exigidas/requeridas/estipuladas legalmente/de manera legal/por ley/de acuerdo con la ley al empleador

¡Mucha suerte y feliz fin de semana!

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retenciones que la empresa debe practicar por ley


Explanation:
In Spain, "employer" is "empresa" in this context (even if it's just a person and not a company) and the verb for "retenciones" is "practicar"

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: perhaps empresa contratante, even though the latter word as the hirer or client co. is a false friend with 'contractor'.// Yes. Your're right, of course. My interference was from the FRE of l'entreprise as the 'contractor(s)' employed by the 'contractant'
4 hrs
  -> Not necessary. In Spain, when talking about employer/employee relationships, it's simply "la empresa", even if the employee is an "empresario individual" o "trabajador autónomo"

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sumas que el empleador esté obligado a retener en virtud de la ley


Explanation:
Una posible traducción:
Su remuneración y demás beneficios constituirán ingresos imponibles y será su responsabilidad pagar todos los impuestos que correspondan. La empresa retendrá de su salario todas aquellas sumas que como empleador esté obligada a retener en virtud de la ley/por ley.


Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 987

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retenciones practicadas por imperativo legal


Explanation:
I believe that all of the translations offered so far are good options, but they may (as you suggest) be too long and wordy. Thanks to the frequent use of ellipsis in Legal Spanish, your expression “legally-mandated employer withholdings” can probably be reduced to “retenciones practicadas por imperativo legal.”

The full expression, without the ellipsis would be “retenciones (en la nómina) practicadas (por la empresa/el empleador) por imperativo legal.”

But (in Spain, at least) the term “retenciones” used in the context of an employment contract already suggests the ideal of “employer withholdings,” so you might be able to use this shorter rendering.


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retenciones salariales de ley


Explanation:
Lo que se me ocurre para una alternativa "menos extensa".

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impuestos retenidos por salarios


Explanation:
http://www.prodecon.gob.mx/Documentos/Cultura Contributiva/p...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search