purchase exchange price

Spanish translation: precio de intercambio de compra/precio de transacción/precio de compra

20:32 Feb 1, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / exchange agreement
English term or phrase: purchase exchange price
Es el importe en metálico que una parte entrega a la otra además del bien al realizar una permuta. Me pregunto si existe un nombre específico.

WHEREAS, SELLER agrees to sell, and PURCHASER agrees to purchase Engine XXX in exchange for PURCHASER core engine XXX plus a Cash Payment on USD x,xxx,xxx.xx as the ***Purchase Exchange Price*** to SELLER.

Muchas gracias
Silcubo
Spanish translation:precio de intercambio de compra/precio de transacción/precio de compra
Explanation:
¡Hola compañer@!
No creo que "purchase exchange price" sea un término específico que requiera un equivalente exacto en español. Considero que se trata más bien de un conjunto de términos sueltos.

Te sugiero alguna de estas traducciones:
precio de intercambio de (la) compra
precio de la (la) transacción

o simplemente:
precio de compra

¡Mucha suerte!
Selected response from:

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1precio de intercambio de compra/precio de transacción/precio de compra
Sandra García Alonso
5sobreprecio
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precio de intercambio de compra/precio de transacción/precio de compra


Explanation:
¡Hola compañer@!
No creo que "purchase exchange price" sea un término específico que requiera un equivalente exacto en español. Considero que se trata más bien de un conjunto de términos sueltos.

Te sugiero alguna de estas traducciones:
precio de intercambio de (la) compra
precio de la (la) transacción

o simplemente:
precio de compra

¡Mucha suerte!

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto
20 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sobreprecio


Explanation:
An exchange agreement is known in legal Spanish as a “contrato de permuta”. When, as in your text, there is an exchange of goods with one of the parties paying an extra monetary amount, this is known as a “permuta con sobreprecio.” The technical term for that extra “purchase exchange price” is “sobreprecio”. Here are a series of references concerning “permutas con sobreprecio” that might provide extra terminology:

https://vlex.es/tags/permutas-con-sobreprecio-2004751


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search