I opt in for communication

Spanish translation: acepto recibir información

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I opt in for communication
Spanish translation:acepto recibir información
Entered by: María Barbosa

19:53 Feb 2, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / landlord petition
English term or phrase: I opt in for communication
Hola colegas,

Estoy traduciendo un formulario de "Petición de propietario" y me pregunto si traduje (y entendí) esta oración:

I opt in for communication via email

Mi intento es: Me suscribo para recibir comunicados a través de correo electrónico.


Aquí hay más contexto:

DECLARATION

I (we) declare under penalty of perjury pursuant to the laws of the State of California that the contents of the foregoing Petition and all attachments are true, correct, and complete.

I further declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that:

 All of the supporting documents attached to the petition are originals or are true and correct copies of the originals.

 I understand that the Rent Increase + Banked Increase that I can apply to a unit on this property for the next 5 years is the difference between 10% and the percentage of Capital Improvement applied to the Tenant’s current rent in this Petition. (i.e., Any combination of Rent Increase + Banked Increase for the next 5 years cannot exceed 10% of the Tenant’s rent).


Signature:
Print Name:
Date: ☐ I opt in for communication via email

Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias!

Saludos a todos.
María Barbosa
Argentina
acepto recibir información
Explanation:
En español, así de simple; es un campo de selección, con toda seguridad. Al marcarlo, acepto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-02-03 10:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acepto recibir información a través de correo electrónico.
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Prefiero recibir información
Natalia Castelli
3 +1elijo recibir comunicación
Victor Zamorano
4acepto recibir información
Juan Gil
3elijo y me inscribo para ser incluido
Mónica Algazi
3prefiero/opto por la comunicación
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i opt in for communication
prefiero/opto por la comunicación


Explanation:
... por/vía email.
Opto/prefiero estar en contacto por medio de correo electrónico.

https://innokabi.com/7-ejemplos-de-campanas-de-email-marketi...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 172
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Arturo


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elijo recibir comunicación


Explanation:
La verdad, no encuentro un término mejor, la de Juan Arturo también suena bien.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Victor


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opt in for communication
elijo y me inscribo para ser incluido


Explanation:
en la lista de destinatarios de mensajes por correo electrónico.

https://es.mailjet.com/blog/news/opt-in-y-opt-in-doble/

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 955
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu sugerencia, Mónica


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acepto recibir información


Explanation:
En español, así de simple; es un campo de selección, con toda seguridad. Al marcarlo, acepto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-02-03 10:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acepto recibir información a través de correo electrónico.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prefiero recibir información


Explanation:
Me gustan las otras opciones, pero creo que la opción de preferencia es correcta, ya que hay que marcar una casilla de verificación.

Natalia Castelli
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search