strength or fame

Spanish translation: reputación/prestigio

04:57 Feb 11, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / strength or fame
English term or phrase: strength or fame
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con una expresión al español relacionada con un acuerdo de distribución de equipos médicos: “strength or fame”. Muchas gracias:

“Distributor agrees that neither it nor its agents shall do anything that would adversely affect ABC’s rights to the trademarks, nor assist anyone else in any activity that would adversely affect ABC’s rights, including the following: (a) apply for registration of any trademark, or any mark confusingly similar; (b) contest the validity, strength or fame of any trademark.”

GVL
Giovanni VL
Spanish translation:reputación/prestigio
Explanation:
Hola Giovanni:
Estas son mis sugerencias.

Mucha suerte.
Selected response from:

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sandra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reputación/prestigio
Sandra García Alonso
4notoriedad o renombre
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notoriedad o renombre


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reputación/prestigio


Explanation:
Hola Giovanni:
Estas son mis sugerencias.

Mucha suerte.

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sandra.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search