The following agreement shall be in place

Spanish translation: regirá/será de aplicación el siguiente acuerdo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The following agreement shall be in place
Spanish translation:regirá/será de aplicación el siguiente acuerdo

22:47 Feb 25, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-02-29 16:54:29 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: The following agreement shall be in place
The entire paragraph says:

"The payment shall be made in the accorded terms in this Agreement within 60 (sixty) calendar days from the date of the invoice to the Client. If the Client pays between 0 (zero) and 90 (ninety) calendar days from the date of the invoice, the following agreement shall be in place".

I dont understand what the shall be in place sentence says here? it means it can be terminated?

thank you
Paulina Rubio
Mexico
regirá/será de aplicación el siguiente acuerdo
Explanation:
En el entendido de que sigue el acuerdo en cuestión.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1El siguiente contrato entrará en vigor
Laura Castro
4 +1regirá el siguiente contrato
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
3 +1el siguiente acuerdo entrará en vigor
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3regirá/será de aplicación el siguiente acuerdo
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the following agreement shall be in place
regirá el siguiente contrato


Explanation:
tendrá vigencia/será válido/entrará en vigor...el siguiente contrato

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto: Me inclino más por "entrará en vigor/vigencia"
50 mins
  -> De acuerdo, gracias, Manuel.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the following agreement shall be in place
regirá/será de aplicación el siguiente acuerdo


Explanation:
En el entendido de que sigue el acuerdo en cuestión.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 987
Grading comment
muchas gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the following agreement shall be in place
el siguiente acuerdo entrará en vigor


Explanation:
Al pago... regirá/se hará efectivo el siguiente acuerdo/el acuerdo en cuestión.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
4 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the following agreement shall be in place
El siguiente contrato entrará en vigor


Explanation:
Otra manera como se diria, y es la frase textual que se utiliza es:
En caso de incumpliendo, el siguiente contrato se hace inmediatamente efectivo.

Laura Castro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search