with written advance notice

Spanish translation: notificando su decisión con antelación y por escrito

09:58 Apr 8, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Services
English term or phrase: with written advance notice
The Company shall at all the times have the right, with written advance notice, to change designs and, with a thirty (30) day written notice, to change prices, discounts, and conditions applicable to the purchase of Products.
Fernando Villafán
Mexico
Spanish translation:notificando su decisión con antelación y por escrito
Explanation:
Hola, Fernando:
In this context, I would use the verb "notificar", which communicates the meaning implied in "notice" in the source text, followed by "con antelación" (to make it abundantly clear that this has to be stated in advance) and "por escrito", in written form.
Kind regards and best of luck with your translation,
Lucía
Selected response from:

Lucía López Otal (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5notificando su decisión con antelación y por escrito
Lucía López Otal (X)
5 +1mediante previa notificación por escrito
Giovanni Rengifo
5con/mediante preaviso por escrito
Rebecca Jowers
3 +2previo aviso por escrito
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4 +1mediante aviso escrito con anticipación
Wilsonn Perez Reyes


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
notificando su decisión con antelación y por escrito


Explanation:
Hola, Fernando:
In this context, I would use the verb "notificar", which communicates the meaning implied in "notice" in the source text, followed by "con antelación" (to make it abundantly clear that this has to be stated in advance) and "por escrito", in written form.
Kind regards and best of luck with your translation,
Lucía

Lucía López Otal (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Reddin: La traducción de Lucía es clara y correcta.
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rebecca.

agree  Toni Castano: Coincido.
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Toni.

agree  Kiara Urrestarazu: Coincido
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Kiara.

agree  Mónica Algazi
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica.

agree  Laura Bouchard
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Laura.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mediante aviso escrito con anticipación


Explanation:
Al oído latinoamericano, "antelación" suena a español "demasiado español", así que si la traducción es para Latinoamérica es preferible "anticipación". Por lo general, notice es "aviso" (aviso = notice; notificación = notification, service).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Often, it is best to translate "notificación" as "service".
Referencia: West, T. (2012). Spanish-English Dictionary of Law 2e. Chattanooga: Intermark.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ejemplo de uso en Latinoamérica:

4 nov. 2014 - No obstante ello cualquiera de las partes podrá ponerle término, mediante aviso escrito, con anticipación, respetando el plazo de término de ...
https://www.juntamaldonado.gub.uy/index.php/versiones-2014/1...

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
28 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previo aviso por escrito


Explanation:
Mi opinión.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kiara Urrestarazu: De acuerdo
22 mins
  -> Gracias Kiara!

agree  Laura Bouchard
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mediante previa notificación por escrito


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa
2 hrs

2 days 35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con/mediante preaviso por escrito


Explanation:
I think all of the answers offered so far express it well, but I'm adding this one since there is an exact term for "advance notice": "preaviso". As Wilsonn notes, "aviso" is "notice" and, thus, "preaviso" is "advance notice."

As an example, in Spain employers must give a statutory "preaviso de despido" before dismissing an employee ("advance notice of termination of employment") which, as in your text, is a "written advance notice".

I see that "preaviso" is likewise very much used in Mexico. Doing a google search for "preaviso" and limiting the search exclusively to Mexican websites (site:.mx), gets 45,300 hits.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search