Covered person

Spanish translation: Persona protegida

21:18 May 26, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Law
English term or phrase: Covered person
Hello,

What is the equivalent of "Covered person" in the following sentence:

"The Company may also determine that other persons should be subject to this Policy, such as contractors or consultants who have access to material nonpublic information. (such persons, “Additional Covered Persons” and, collectively with the Company Insiders, Family Members and Controlled Entities, the “Covered Persons”)."

I don´t like "Persona contemplada".
Fernanda1984
Argentina
Spanish translation:Persona protegida
Explanation:
Una persona protegida es una persona concedida estátus especial debajo de las Convenciones de Ginebra entre el Derecho Internacional Humanitario.
Selected response from:

ANA GONZALEZ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5persona cubierta
María Isabel Venceslá Mariscal
3 +2persona amparada
Mónica Algazi
3 +2personas incluidas
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
5Persona protegida
ANA GONZALEZ
4persona protegida
Ramon Ferreyros


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered person
persona protegida


Explanation:
Persona protegida: En una póliza de seguros, por ejemplo.

Ramon Ferreyros
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Persona protegida


Explanation:
Una persona protegida es una persona concedida estátus especial debajo de las Convenciones de Ginebra entre el Derecho Internacional Humanitario.


    https://dej.rae.es/lema/persona-protegida
    https://wiki.salahumanitaria.co/wiki/Persona_protegida
ANA GONZALEZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covered person
personas incluidas


Explanation:
Aditional covered persons/las demás personas inbcluidas . Todos los individuos que por derecho se incluyen.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Eir!

agree  María Isabel Venceslá Mariscal: Este es también el término que yo utilizo
1 day 11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
persona amparada


Explanation:
Entiendo que alguien que está sujeto a las disposiciones de una ley o de una política que las protege está al amparo de la ley o de la política, de ahí "personas amparadas".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Es lo que opino.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Luis M. Sosa: Creo que es el término preciso, aunque no sabemos si es una política interna de la empresa o bien una póliza de seguros (resp. civil).
2 hrs
  -> Parece tratarse de una política de la empresa. Gracias y saludos, Luis.

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covered person
persona cubierta


Explanation:
Para pólizas de seguros:
"El asegurado es la persona cubierta. Este puede quedar especificado en el contrato, aunque esto no siempre ocurre. Si la póliza no lo diferencia, se puede entender como tal al tomador. "


    Reference: http://hwww.tuproyectodevida.es/diferencias-asegurado-tomado...
María Isabel Venceslá Mariscal
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search