time-related

Spanish translation: plazos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-related
Spanish translation:plazos
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

22:34 Jul 1, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms of Service for US based Company
English term or phrase: time-related
I'm translating a Terms of Service document, and I'm having a bit of trouble interpreting the word "time-related." Oxford dictionary defines it as: (adjective) associated with time or with the length of time that something takes. "many of the pressures they are under are time-related."

I have seen it translated as "en función de tiempo" but I'm not really sure what that really means or how it fits in my text. Currently I have translated simply as "duración" (length of time that something takes) per the Oxford definition and context.

"La disponibilidad del servicio, su precio y la duración de la información que aparece en los Servicios..."

Context:
"Service availability, price and time-related information appearing on the Services are subject to change without notice. [COMPANY] is not responsible for any such changes and advises you to confirm all specific terms appearing on the or through the Services before acting in reliance on such terms."
Juan Piedrahita
United States
plazos
Explanation:
Los datos sobre disponibilidad del servicio, precio y plazos consignados en la sección Servicios estarán sujetos a cambios sin notificación previa. [Nombre de la empresa] no asumirá responsabilidad alguna por cualquier cambio que se opere en tales datos, y recomienda confirmar todos los términos específicos consignados en o a través de la sección Servicios antes de proceder según tales términos.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Excelente trabajo Mónica. Muchas gracias por tu aporte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5plazos
Mónica Algazi
4 +1información relacionada al tiempo
Thilo Müller
3en relación al tiempo/relativa al
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4 -3(Las presiones) son simultáneas casi
Ninoslav Matijevic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
información relacionada al tiempo


Explanation:
No, "duración de la información" would be the translation for "duration of the information", but in this case we are talking about "information related to time", meaning information concerning the timeframe of the payments/payment terms.

Thilo Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna I
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en relación al tiempo/relativa al


Explanation:
La disponibilidad del servicio, el precio y la información relacionada con/relativa al el tiempo que aparece en los Servicios están sujetos a cambios sin previo aviso.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
(Las presiones) son simultáneas casi


Explanation:
Las presiones son simultáneas casi. Saludos sinceros. Gracias, muchas gracias.

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eugenia Martin: No tiene nada que ver.
8 hrs
  -> Perdóneme. No tengo malas intensiones

disagree  Sergio Kot: Please, do refrain from making recurring nonsense suggestions!
9 hrs
  -> Excuse me, if I obstruct you. I get a desire only to contribute to the stringing of answers

disagree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Kudoz no es lugar para venir a practicar un idioma que no se habla
14 hrs
  -> Perdoneme. Si algo no es bueno, nadie lo considerará.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plazos


Explanation:
Los datos sobre disponibilidad del servicio, precio y plazos consignados en la sección Servicios estarán sujetos a cambios sin notificación previa. [Nombre de la empresa] no asumirá responsabilidad alguna por cualquier cambio que se opere en tales datos, y recomienda confirmar todos los términos específicos consignados en o a través de la sección Servicios antes de proceder según tales términos.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 987
Grading comment
Excelente trabajo Mónica. Muchas gracias por tu aporte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria del Carmen Almeida
16 mins
  -> Gracias, María del Carmen.

agree  espurna
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, espurna.

agree  Eugenia Martin
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eugenia.

agree  Sergio Kot
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search