RIGHT OF WAY

Spanish translation: derecho de paso

22:14 Jul 14, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: RIGHT OF WAY
Route: ***
State Project: xxxxx
County: xxx
UPC: xxx

RIGHT OF WAY – Jhon ****
Parcel 000 (the “Property”)
TM# 000000

xxxxxx
xxx Rolling Road
Springfield, VA 22152

Dear Landowner:
Laura Rios
United States
Spanish translation:derecho de paso
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2derecho de paso
Sergio Gaymer
5 +1Derecho de vía
Juan Jacob
3servidumbre de paso
Mónica Algazi
Summary of reference entries provided
Wikipedia
Elias Daniilidis

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right of way
derecho de paso


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Cardon
2 hrs

agree  Alicia Orfalian
16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right of way
Derecho de vía


Explanation:
Vemos que estás en Estados Unidos, con mayoría de hispanoparlantes mexicanos.
Así se llama en México: derecho de vía.


Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa: Muy comón en la industria del petróleo en construcción de oleoductos.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right of way
servidumbre de paso


Explanation:
Término habitual en traducciones jurìdicas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-07-15 12:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=servidumbre de paso definici...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 987




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference: Wikipedia

Reference information:
Right of way is "the legal right, established by usage or grant, to pass along a specific route through grounds or property belonging to another", or "a path or thoroughfare subject to such a right". ... A footpath is a right of way that legally may only be used by pedestrians.

Elias Daniilidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search