Transfer

Spanish translation: transferencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Transfer
Spanish translation:transferencia
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

11:35 Aug 30, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Transfer
Contrato de logística

No estoy segura si "transfer" se puede traducir como "transferencia" o sería "cesión" o algo más. Porque "cesión" siempre lo he visto como "assignment"

THE PROVIDER reserves its right to transfer the activities assigned by the CLIENT to another warehouse
The refusal by the CUSTOMER of this transfer of activity to another warehouse would then result in an automatic termination of the
CONTRACT with a notice of three months from the notification of the refusal by the CLIENT to THE PROVIDER.

Veo que acá una colega consultó por separado todos los términos. Así que asumo que "transferir" existe pero no estoy segura porque no lo encuentro en contextos de contratos de servicios online

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-contracts/...

¡Gracias!
Carolina Marcote
transferencia
Explanation:
No sería cesión porque es un cambio de lugar.
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transferencia
Eileen Brophy
3 +1traspasar
Mónica Algazi
3trasladar/ traslado
Antonella Perazzoni


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer
transferencia


Explanation:
No sería cesión porque es un cambio de lugar.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Garfunkel: ...reserva el derecho de transferir...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Liliana

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer
traspasar


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2020-08-30 12:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://asepyme.com/tramites-traspaso-venta-empresa-negocio-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2020-08-30 12:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.asesorexcelente.com/traspaso-actividad-iva

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 987
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Shearer
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jean.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer
trasladar/ traslado


Explanation:
My try

Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search