cease its involvement

Spanish translation: terminar su participación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cease its involvement
Spanish translation:terminar su participación
Entered by: Valentina Mazzeo Garcia

18:35 Oct 26, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: cease its involvement
The expression is part of the term and termination clause of an agreement:

"If either party decides to cease its involvement in the Purpose with the other party it shall notify the other party"
Valentina Mazzeo Garcia
Argentina
terminar su participación
Explanation:
involvement puede traducirse como participación, colaboración, contribución. Dependerá del contexto del contrato
Selected response from:

Andy Benzo
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Andy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5terminar su participación
Andy Benzo
3finalizar/cesar su participación
Josefina Tieppo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terminar su participación


Explanation:
involvement puede traducirse como participación, colaboración, contribución. Dependerá del contexto del contrato

Andy Benzo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Andy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finalizar/cesar su participación


Explanation:
¡Hola, Valentina!

Te dejo otras opciones para "cease" que me parecen válidas. Estoy de acuerdo con las variantes que mencionó Andy para "involvement" además de participación.

Josefina Tieppo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search