INVESTMENT, CUSTODY AND SAFEKEEPING ACCOUNT

Spanish translation: cuenta de inversión, custodia y depósito de valores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:investment, custody and safekeeping account
Spanish translation:cuenta de inversión, custodia y depósito de valores
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

20:40 Oct 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: INVESTMENT, CUSTODY AND SAFEKEEPING ACCOUNT
The Customer hereby opens and the Bank hereby establishes for the Customer, a Investment, Custody and Safekeeping Account to which the Customer may from time to time deposit funds or other assets for the Bank’s custody, safekeeping and management in accordance to the terms and conditions set forth below.
Jose Trujillo
Peru
cuenta de inversión, custodia y depósito de valores
Explanation:
SAFE CUSTODY ACCOUNT - ... Finance. A safekeeping account for the depositing and administration of
valuables(especially securities). ... deposito aperto (ordinary(open)safe custody account). ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/sa/safe+custody+account.html

Depot - Deposito (German>Italian translations) - ... dictionary di banking multilingue USB: safekeeping account; custody account / Depot /
dépôt / deposito An account used to safeguard valuables or securities. ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=216263 -

UBS - Letter O - ... open safekeeping account; custody account / offenes Depot / dépôt ouvert / deposito
aperto Safekeeping account for the depositing and administration of ...
www.ubs.com/1/e/about/bterms/content_o.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-10-04 23:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distribuidoras
... Las operaciones por cuenta de terceros que son objeto ... al servicio de depósito y custodia
que podrán ... de las acciones de sociedades de inversión, al manejo de ...
www.cnbv.gob.mx/recursos/ circula/Valores/Dist_CC_B-3.htm -

CEDEVAL - Bolsa de Valores de El Salvador
... el inversionista tome las mejores decisiones de inversión. ... en su título V, \"Depósito
y Custodia de Valores ... de Anotaciones Electrónicas de Valores en Cuenta. ...
www.bves.com.sv/Cedeval/ -

PDF] Central de Depósito de Valores, SA de CV Estado de Operaciones ...... POR VALORES DEPOSITADOS POR CUENTA PROPIA DE ... VALORES DEPOSITADOS POR FONDOS DE INVERSIÓN
0.00 0.00 ... VALORES EN DEPÓSITO Y CUSTODIA 2,854,677.08 2,413,109.40 ...
www.superval.gob.sv/dsc/html_informacion_financiera/ sociedades_deposito/estado_operaciones
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es la respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cuenta de inversión, custodia y depósito de valores
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5cuenta de inversiones, custodia y para salvaguardar
Xenia Wong
3cuenta de custodia, administración e inversión
.xyz (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investment, custody and safekeeping account
cuenta de inversiones, custodia y para salvaguardar


Explanation:
Sug.

Un patrimonio en peligro: UNESCO
Salvaguardar los tesoros de la República Democrática del Congo, ...
http://portal.unesco.org/es/ev.php-URL_ID=22506&URL_DO=DO_TO... - En caché


consumaseguridad.com ::: La FAO pide a la comunidad científica ...
... Día Mundial del Medio Ambiente. La FAO pide a la comunidad científica salvaguardar
el agua como fuente de seguridad alimentaria. 6 de junio de 2003. ...
http://www.consumaseguridad.com/web/es/sociedad_y_consumo/20... - En caché


¿Como Salvaguardar la intimidad en las redes peer to peer (P2P) ?
¿Como Salvaguardar la intimidad en las redes peer to peer (P2P) ? Intercambiar
archivos de máquina a máquina a través de Internet ...
http://www.noticiasdot.com/publicaciones/2004/0304/0103/noti... - En caché


GH MUNDO
CAMPAÑA DE UNESCO PARA SALVAGUARDAR PATRIMONIO DEL CONGO. 08 ... 04. Campaña
de Unesco para salvaguardar Patrimonio del Congo, 9/8/04. ...
http://www.ghmundo.com/test/noticias.asp?idn=7000 - En caché


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investment, custody and safekeeping account
cuenta de custodia, administración e inversión


Explanation:
.

.xyz (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
investment, custody and safekeeping account
cuenta de inversión, custodia y depósito de valores


Explanation:
SAFE CUSTODY ACCOUNT - ... Finance. A safekeeping account for the depositing and administration of
valuables(especially securities). ... deposito aperto (ordinary(open)safe custody account). ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/sa/safe+custody+account.html

Depot - Deposito (German>Italian translations) - ... dictionary di banking multilingue USB: safekeeping account; custody account / Depot /
dépôt / deposito An account used to safeguard valuables or securities. ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=216263 -

UBS - Letter O - ... open safekeeping account; custody account / offenes Depot / dépôt ouvert / deposito
aperto Safekeeping account for the depositing and administration of ...
www.ubs.com/1/e/about/bterms/content_o.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-10-04 23:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distribuidoras
... Las operaciones por cuenta de terceros que son objeto ... al servicio de depósito y custodia
que podrán ... de las acciones de sociedades de inversión, al manejo de ...
www.cnbv.gob.mx/recursos/ circula/Valores/Dist_CC_B-3.htm -

CEDEVAL - Bolsa de Valores de El Salvador
... el inversionista tome las mejores decisiones de inversión. ... en su título V, \"Depósito
y Custodia de Valores ... de Anotaciones Electrónicas de Valores en Cuenta. ...
www.bves.com.sv/Cedeval/ -

PDF] Central de Depósito de Valores, SA de CV Estado de Operaciones ...... POR VALORES DEPOSITADOS POR CUENTA PROPIA DE ... VALORES DEPOSITADOS POR FONDOS DE INVERSIÓN
0.00 0.00 ... VALORES EN DEPÓSITO Y CUSTODIA 2,854,677.08 2,413,109.40 ...
www.superval.gob.sv/dsc/html_informacion_financiera/ sociedades_deposito/estado_operaciones

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es la respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Hebe!

agree  Romina Riestra
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Romina!

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, larru!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search