in the bank's own name

Spanish translation: a nombre del propio banco

17:11 Oct 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in the bank's own name
The Customer hereby instructs the Bank to open any necessary account in the Bank’s own name, but for the account and at the sole risk of the Customer.
Jose Trujillo
Peru
Spanish translation:a nombre del propio banco
Explanation:
La cuenta nueva a nombre del banco
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Gracias, es la mejor alternativa...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a nombre del propio banco
Sebastian Lopez
5 +2a nombre del banco
David Hollywood
4 +2a nombre del (propio) banco
Rosa María Domínguez
5 +1en su propio nombre
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1en el nombre del mismo banco
Marcel Ventosa
3cuyo titular sea el (propio) banco
Leon Hunter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a nombre del propio banco


Explanation:
La cuenta nueva a nombre del banco

Sebastian Lopez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias, es la mejor alternativa...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Russo
13 mins

agree  Ana Brassara: propio lo pondía al final, pero estoy de acuerdo
40 mins

agree  ojinaga
50 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a nombre del (propio) banco


Explanation:
las cuentas serían a nombre del banco pero a riesgo del cliente
espero que ayude :-)

Rosa María Domínguez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Russo
12 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
55 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en el nombre del mismo banco


Explanation:
.

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuyo titular sea el (propio) banco


Explanation:
una cuenta cuyo titular sea el propio banco

Leon Hunter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en su propio nombre


Explanation:
Es preferible no repetir Banco ya que sonaría redundante.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas
43 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a nombre del banco


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-05 17:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no creo que sea necesario incluir \"propio\" o \"mismo\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-05 17:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

banco debería ir en mayúscula en mi opiníón (Banco)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas
47 mins

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search