TO SAVE AND HOLD

Spanish translation: amparar y mantener indemne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to save and hold harmless
Spanish translation:amparar y mantener indemne
Entered by: Rosa María Domínguez

20:03 Oct 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: TO SAVE AND HOLD
RESIDENT AGREES TO SAVE AND HOLD MANAGMENT HARMLESS FOR ANY DAMAGES
Milena Rossi
Argentina
amparar y mantener indemne
Explanation:
otra opción
suerte :-)
Selected response from:

Rosa María Domínguez
Grading comment
gracias por tu respuesta. me fue de utilidad :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1amparar y mantener indemne
Rosa María Domínguez
5 +1dejar a paz y a salvo
Henry Hinds
5 +1dejar a salvo y libre de responsibilidad
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to save and hold
dejar a salvo y libre de responsibilidad


Explanation:
ver tambien referencia abajo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-13 20:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el habitante declara dejar la gerencia a salvo y libre de responsibilidad para cualquier daños


    Reference: http://Proz.Glossary
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
24 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to save and hold
dejar a paz y a salvo


Explanation:
Además existen diversas variantes, es una de las tantas que se me ocurren por el momento, de uso corriente en México.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-10-13 20:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La expresión que te doy incluye lo de \"harmless\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-10-13 20:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dejar en paz y a salvo\" también

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Deja vu: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=754145
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Kim. I knew it was there somewhere.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to save and hold
amparar y mantener indemne


Explanation:
otra opción
suerte :-)

Rosa María Domínguez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
gracias por tu respuesta. me fue de utilidad :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
5 mins
  -> gracias, lazuluna :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search