unsecured debt

Spanish translation: deuda no garantizada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unsecured debt
Spanish translation:deuda no garantizada
Entered by: pvalenoy

05:09 Oct 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: unsecured debt
IN a financial situation.
pvalenoy
deuda no garantizada
Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-15 05:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: Orellana\'s \"Glosario Internacional para el Traductor\".
Selected response from:

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks to Stuart and Bill!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9deuda no garantizada
Stuart Allsop
4deuda no garantizada
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
deuda no garantizada


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-15 05:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: Orellana\'s \"Glosario Internacional para el Traductor\".

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to Stuart and Bill!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: You got it!
0 min
  -> Thanks, Bill! But I only beat you by seconds on this one! Gotta sharpen my typing skills... :)

agree  Margarita Palatnik
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita.

agree  Rosa María Domínguez
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rosa María.

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alejandra.

agree  mgazitua
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, mgazitua.

agree  Jorgelina Millán
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jorgelina.

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xen.

agree  Alejandro Pelaez
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alejandro.

agree  Frances Lake: just right!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Frances

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deuda no garantizada


Explanation:
En finanzas, a veces se escucha el términa "deuda quirografaria", pero en este contexto, creo que "no garantizada" es lo mejor.

Suerte!

Bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-15 05:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no el términa, sino el \"TÉRMINO\" Sorry!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search