International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Commercial Financial Disputes Mediation Rules

Spanish translation: reglamentos para la mediación de conflictos financieros comerciales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Commercial Financial Disputes Mediation Rules
Spanish translation:reglamentos para la mediación de conflictos financieros comerciales
Entered by: pvalenoy

05:25 Oct 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Commercial Financial Disputes Mediation Rules
in case of arbitration provision
pvalenoy
reglamentos para la mediación de conflictos financieros comerciales
Explanation:
A suggestion. It would help to know what country this is from.
Selected response from:

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks Stuart
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Normas relativas a la mediación de conflictos financieros y comerciales
Alejandra Hozikian
5 +1normas de mediación para conflictos financieros mercantiles
peixe
5 +1normas de mediación de conflictos de conflictos comerciales de naturaleza financiera
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4reglamentos para la mediación de conflictos financieros comerciales
Stuart Allsop
3normas para la mediación en diferencias financieras comerciales
olgagarcia (X)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial financial disputes mediation rules
reglamentos para la mediación de conflictos financieros comerciales


Explanation:
A suggestion. It would help to know what country this is from.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Stuart

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normas de mediación para conflictos financieros mercantiles


Explanation:
reglamento no me gusta, por tener un sentido más técnico; una 'rule' podría no ser un reglamento.

peixe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial financial disputes mediation rules
normas para la mediación en diferencias financieras comerciales


Explanation:
Yo también creo que ayudaría tener más información sobre el país, destinatario, etc. De todos modos, me suena enormemente que la Organización Mundial del Comercio habla de "diferencias" en el caso de las "disputes". En todo caso, es sólo una sugerencia...

olgagarcia (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercial financial disputes mediation rules
Normas relativas a la mediación de conflictos financieros y comerciales


Explanation:
espero que te sirva

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maisa

agree  Alicia Orfalian
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial financial disputes mediation rules
normas de mediación de conflictos de conflictos comerciales de naturaleza financiera


Explanation:
según entiendo, conflictos comerciales pueden ser de varios tipos, y financieros es uno más

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 33 mins (2004-10-15 15:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be
normas de mediación de conflictos comerciales de naturaleza financiera

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): Margarita, se te fue un "de conflictos" de más, me parece.
4 hrs
  -> me conflictué! Gracias, Maisa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search