general medical malpractice liability insurance

Spanish translation: seguro de responsabilidad por negligencia médica general

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general medical malpractice liability insurance
Spanish translation:seguro de responsabilidad por negligencia médica general
Entered by: María Elena Guerrero

14:31 Oct 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: general medical malpractice liability insurance
Consultant shall obtain and maintain in full force and effect for the duration of this Agreement with an insurer and on a basis acceptable to Company, general medical malpractice liability insurance in an amount not less than [insert amount in US dollars]:
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
seguro de responsabilidad por negligencia médica general
Explanation:
Medical "malpractice" significa "negligencia" médica. Así es como se llama. Ahora también podría ser "seguro de responsbilidad general por..." Podemos mover la palabra "general" en otras partes del sintagma.
Selected response from:

Fabrizio Gatti
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Gatti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1seguro de responsabilidad por negligencia médica general
Fabrizio Gatti
5seguro de responsabilidad por mala praxis médica
Alejandra Hozikian
4seguro de responsabilidad por tratamientos erróneos generales
Xenia Wong
4seguro de responsabilidad por práctica general médica indebida
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguro de responsabilidad por práctica general médica indebida


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguro de responsabilidad por tratamientos erróneos generales


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-31 14:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

malpractice
(English)

mal·prac·tice (ml-prkts)
s.
1. (MEDICINA) - tratamiento erróneo
2. (misconduct) - conducta inmoral


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguro de responsabilidad por negligencia médica general


Explanation:
Medical "malpractice" significa "negligencia" médica. Así es como se llama. Ahora también podría ser "seguro de responsbilidad general por..." Podemos mover la palabra "general" en otras partes del sintagma.

Fabrizio Gatti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Gatti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  badial
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alicia

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seguro de responsabilidad por mala praxis médica


Explanation:
seguro de responsabilidad por mala praxis médica

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search