to satisfy themselves

Spanish translation: comprobar a su entera satisfacción

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to satisfy themselves
Spanish translation:comprobar a su entera satisfacción
Entered by: María Elena Guerrero

14:33 Oct 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: to satisfy themselves
Company or its authorised representative shall have sufficient access to review records to satisfy themselves:

i. that no expenses that are supposed to be included in the Fees of Consultant are invoiced as directly reimbursable expenses;

ii. that all expenses that are supposed to be provided for in the rates of Consultant are properly accounted for.
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
comprobar a su entera satisfacción
Explanation:
2004 DTS 155 DAIRY FARM V. CORPORACION DEL FONDO DEL ESTADO ... - [ Translate this page ]
... año para el cual fueron tasadas, impuestas y recaudadas dichas cuotas, siempre y
cuando que el Administrador pueda comprobar a su entera satisfacción que los ...
www.lexjuris.com/lexjuris/tspr2004/lexj2004155.htm - 62k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a fin de verificar / corroborar
Monica Colangelo
5para informarse acerca de lo siguiente:
Alejandra Hozikian
4comprobar a su entera satisfacción
Marian Greenfield
4para convéncerse de que
Searlait
4que les satisfaga
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4hasta estar satisfechos.
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hasta estar satisfechos.


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que les satisfaga


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para convéncerse de que


Explanation:
A possibility

Searlait
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprobar a su entera satisfacción


Explanation:
2004 DTS 155 DAIRY FARM V. CORPORACION DEL FONDO DEL ESTADO ... - [ Translate this page ]
... año para el cual fueron tasadas, impuestas y recaudadas dichas cuotas, siempre y
cuando que el Administrador pueda comprobar a su entera satisfacción que los ...
www.lexjuris.com/lexjuris/tspr2004/lexj2004155.htm - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Marian.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a fin de verificar / corroborar


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para informarse acerca de lo siguiente:


Explanation:
para informarse acerca de lo siguiente:

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search