Cash free/debt free

Spanish translation: transacción sin pagos de efectivo o financiamiento involucrado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cash free/debt free
Spanish translation:transacción sin pagos de efectivo o financiamiento involucrado
Entered by: Xenia Wong

17:36 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Cash free/debt free
The phrase goes:

The transaction resulted in a cash-free / debt-free price of approximately 665 million pounds
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
transacción sin pago de efectivo o financiamiento (canje de propiedades, activos o servicios.)
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-06 17:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No hubo que pagar dinero en efectivo o endeudarse para que la transacción se diera.....
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5transacción sin pago de efectivo o financiamiento (canje de propiedades, activos o servicios.)
Xenia Wong
5precio libre de caja y deuda
Rebecca Jowers


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cash free/debt free
transacción sin pago de efectivo o financiamiento (canje de propiedades, activos o servicios.)


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-06 17:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No hubo que pagar dinero en efectivo o endeudarse para que la transacción se diera.....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Víctor Nine
7 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN.......saludos..xen

agree  Earl Rogers
17 mins
  -> earlrog, muchas gracias! xen

agree  Harmony
35 mins
  -> Harmony, muchas gracias! xen

agree  Egmont
59 mins
  -> KVW, muchas gracias! xen

agree  Esperanza Lopez-Dominguez
1 hr
  -> Esperanza, muchas gracias! xen

5466 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash free/debt free
precio libre de caja y deuda


Explanation:
I know this question was closed a long, long time ago, but I wanted to add "precio libre de caja y deuda" as a possible translation, since this is what I have seen in legal texts in Spain.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search