ramp up

Spanish translation: el (período inicial de) arranque del sistema

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ramp up
Spanish translation:el (período inicial de) arranque del sistema
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:46 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contract obligations
English term or phrase: ramp up
En un contrato de mantenimiento, dice: "XXX acknowledges and agrees that during the system ramp up, restrictions and interruptions of the productive opration of XXX will occur..." Me imagino que es "actualización, mejoramiento" o algo similar. Gracias anticipadas por vuestra ayuda.
María T. Vargas
Spain
el (período inicial de) arranque del sistema
Explanation:
I guess this is what they're talking about.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a tí y a los demás colegas. Saludos. Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2el (período inicial de) arranque del sistema
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1período de implementación progresiva
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1ajustes del sistema
Xenia Wong
5mejoramiento
Terejimenez
4reestructuración del sistema
Carlos Mota
4fase de preparación
juani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mejoramiento


Explanation:
de acuerdo contigo mejoramiento o remodelación

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 113

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el (período inicial de) arranque del sistema


Explanation:
I guess this is what they're talking about.
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403
Grading comment
Gracias a tí y a los demás colegas. Saludos. Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
20 mins
  -> gracias gabita

agree  Graciela Guzman
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Graciela

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajustes del sistema


Explanation:
Es lo que parece ser.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
14 mins
  -> Very kind of you, kunstkoenigin......xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fase de preparación


Explanation:
glossary Kudoz

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
período de implementación progresiva


Explanation:


2. What is a "ramp up" period?
A "ramp up" period is a period of time that a carrier will afford a customer to reach the agreed upon usage commitment levels. For example, a contract may commit the customer to 50,000 minutes of long distance use per month, but will allow the customer 60 days to reach that level before underutilization charges apply.


Sample Contracts and Business Forms - Services Agreement ...
... 2 amends that certain Services Agreement entered into by and between ORBITZ
... 2003 shall be deemed the "Ramp-Up Period" and ORBITZ shall during the ...
contracts.onecle.com/orbitz/ rosenbluth.svc2.2003.07.25.shtml - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Sample Contracts and Business Forms - Consumer Review Service ...
... REVIEW SERVICE RESELLER SERVICES AGREEMENT (this "Agreement") is entered ...
Ramp-up period. There is a ** month ramp-up period in which the minimum ...
contracts.onecle.com/intersections/ experian.sales.2003.07.01.shtml - 49k - 31 Mar 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from contracts.onecle.com ]

Business Power Zone - Article
... A "ramp up" period is a period of time that a carrier will afford a ...
service agreements, customers should understand whether the agreement and the ...
www.businesspowerlaw.com/12/102 -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-01 20:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revista chilena de infectolog - <I>Transmisi ertical de la ... - [... la tasa observada en un grupo de madres que no recibió terapia antiretroviral,
durante el período de implementación progresiva este programa nacional. ...

Bogotá, D - ... ámbito territorial limitado y será de implementación progresiva. ...
Implementación progresiva de la Tarjeta Electrónica de Operación. ...
www.transitobogota.gov.co/admin/ contenido/documentos/Decreto113_12_53_18.htm

[PDF] Iniciativa para la Reducción de Desastres Naturales en Asia ...
... esquematiza la implementación progresiva de esta iniciativa propuesta. Fig.
7: Implementación progresiva ya largo plazo de la iniciativa propuesta. ...
planeacion.cicese.mx/TIJ/ UNESCO2004/DescripcionUNESCO.pdf
www.scielo.cl/ scielo.php?pid=S0716-10182000000400003&script=sci_arttext&tlng=es

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reestructuración del sistema


Explanation:
One restructures a system to better it.

Carlos Mota
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search