participating interest

Spanish translation: interés participatorio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:participating interest
Spanish translation:interés participatorio
Entered by: Xenia Wong

16:31 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / legal
English term or phrase: participating interest
what meaning, other than "participacion en el capital", can you contribute? Thanks!
Bonny
interés participatorio (it might not be in the form of capital)
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-02 16:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece según contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-02 16:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...it could be services, sweat equity, etc.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1participación
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5otras partes que estén interesadas en participar del capital
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1Interés participativo
Carla Campos (X)
3 +1de carácter o interés participativo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4interés participatorio (it might not be in the form of capital)
Xenia Wong
4interes participante
Maria Baquero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interés participatorio (it might not be in the form of capital)


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-02 16:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece según contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-02 16:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...it could be services, sweat equity, etc.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participación


Explanation:
solito... su participación en x proyecto....

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
I believe that "interes participatorio", proposed by somebody else, is more accurate for this type of contract I'm translating; thanks, anyway, for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
1532 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I believe that "interes participatorio", proposed by somebody else, is more accurate for this type of contract I'm translating; thanks, anyway, for your help!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de carácter o interés participativo


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403
Grading comment
I believe that "interes participatorio", proposed by somebody else, is more accurate for this type of contract I'm translating; thanks, anyway, for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmonllop (X)
51 mins
  -> gracias
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I believe that "interes participatorio", proposed by somebody else, is more accurate for this type of contract I'm translating; thanks, anyway, for your help!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interes participante


Explanation:
asi lo diria.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-02 16:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento por las tildes.....

Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I believe that "interes participatorio", proposed by somebody else, is more accurate for this type of contract I'm translating; thanks, anyway, for your help!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I believe that "interes participatorio", proposed by somebody else, is more accurate for this type of contract I'm translating; thanks, anyway, for your help!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interés participativo


Explanation:
Monografía AECA: Nuevas herramientas de Gestión Pública: El Cuadro de Mando Integral
... Análisis financiero del interés participativo. 3.3. Análisis financiero del interés efectivo ...
www.aeca.es/pub/monog/prestamoparticipativo.htm • Translate
More pages from aeca.es

Comisión Europea - Investigación - I+DT info, Revista de la investigaciónN° 41 - Mayo 2004 - La joya de una ...
... del 25%. Por el contrario, se ve un sorprendente interés participativo de las PYMEs (implicadas en 700 proyectos, o sea ...
europa.eu.int/comm/research/rtdinfo/41/01/article_927_es.html • Translate
More pages from europa.eu.int


Carla Campos (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is also valid, and quite similar to "interes participatorio", some meaning contibuted earlier and the one I used. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
11 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is also valid, and quite similar to "interes participatorio", some meaning contibuted earlier and the one I used. Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otras partes que estén interesadas en participar del capital


Explanation:
Partes en un proceso legal que estén interesadas en tomar o formar parte del capital.
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
the meaning is OK but not appropriate for the context; "interés participatorio" is the one I have chosen. Thanks, anyway!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the meaning is OK but not appropriate for the context; "interés participatorio" is the one I have chosen. Thanks, anyway!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search