Street Price

Spanish translation: Precio al Público

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Street Price
Spanish translation:Precio al Público
Entered by: Alexander Matsyuk

15:55 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Street Price
Xxxx owns the exclusive rights to set the price for sale of the Software to the End User without Reseller's mediation(here forth know as "Street Price")
Alexander Matsyuk
Ukraine
Precio al Público
Explanation:
Creo que es lo más adecuado.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Precio al Público
Henry Hinds
5 +2precio más bajo
Terejimenez
5precio de venta al público/ el precio en la calle
Federico Esponda
5precio minorista
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4precio de venta directa al público
María Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
street price
precio minorista


Explanation:
o sea de cliente final

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precio más bajo


Explanation:
espero te ayude

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Claro, es el precio más bajo que el precio de venta sugerido para el revendedor
13 mins

agree  Carla Campos (X)
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
street price
Precio al Público


Explanation:
Creo que es lo más adecuado.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Julio.

agree  colemh: o precio sugerido de venta al público
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Es lo que denominan el MSRP.
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Gerardo, en efecto.

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  juani
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juani.

agree  RebeW
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rebe.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clb.

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
street price
precio de venta directa al público


Explanation:
O sea, sin intermediarios. Se supone que es un precio más bajo que el de venta al público fijado con intermediarios.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
street price
precio de venta al público/ el precio en la calle


Explanation:
el precio en la calle es de 1 eur.
el precio de venta es de i eur.

se dice de las dos maneras, según el nivel formal de habla. el primero es más formal el segundo informal (de la calle). asi que te recomiendo "precio de venta"

Federico Esponda
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search