IN WITNESS WHEREOF

Spanish translation: en fe de lo cual....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IN WITNESS WHEREOF...
Spanish translation:en fe de lo cual....
Entered by: Alexander Matsyuk

12:44 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: IN WITNESS WHEREOF
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties hereto have executed this Agreement as of the effective date.
Alexander Matsyuk
Ukraine
en fe de lo cual....
Explanation:
asi...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchissimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8en fe de lo cual....
Xenia Wong
5 +5en testimonio de lo cual / y para que conste a los efectos oportunos / para que así conste
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +4En Prueba de Conformidad
Alejandra Hozikian
5 +3EN FE DE LO CUAL
Carolina Fryd (X)
5en prueba de conformidad
Alejandra Hozikian


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in witness whereof
En Prueba de Conformidad


Explanation:
En Prueba de Conformidad

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ezequiel Fernandez: Esta es la fórmula típica en contratos firmados en España (aunque debe ir todo en minúsculas)
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias,larru:-))

agree  Karina Gonsé
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias,Karina!

agree  Nora Escoms
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias,Nora:-))

agree  Mariela Malanij: también en Argentina
3 hrs
  ->  Muchas gracias,Mariela:-))

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in witness whereof
en fe de lo cual....


Explanation:
asi...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535
Grading comment
Muchissimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta: Sí.
14 mins
  -> otimar, thanks bunches.....xen

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
14 mins
  -> Margarita, thanks bunches......xen

agree  Diana Salama
18 mins
  -> dianasal, thanks bunches......xen

agree  Flavio Posse
23 mins
  -> Flavio, muy amable........xen

agree  Mónica Guzmán
36 mins
  -> Mínica, agradecida......xen

agree  Frances Lake: or "en fe de ello"
42 mins
  -> Frances, muy amable......xen

agree  juani
1 hr
  -> juani, thanks a mill.......xen

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Smash, thanks a mill.....xen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in witness whereof
EN FE DE LO CUAL


Explanation:
Exp.

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florencia Di Bello: en fe de ello
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Florencia!

agree  Terejimenez
59 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa.

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Smash :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in witness whereof
en testimonio de lo cual / y para que conste a los efectos oportunos / para que así conste


Explanation:
Suerte.
Existen muchas posibilidades...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
12 mins
  -> gracias Flavio

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> gracias Smash

agree  Juan Peña
1 hr
  -> gracias Juan

agree  Adriana de Groote: Voto por la primera, así lo ponen en la mayoría de los documentos acá.
4 hrs
  -> gracias Adriana

agree  Carla Campos (X): En testimonio de lo cual
12 hrs
  -> gracias Carla

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in witness whereof
en prueba de conformidad


Explanation:
las partes no son fedatarias por eso no se puede decir que dan fé. Sólo en el caso de funcionarios públicos o escribanos o nosotros como traductores públicos pero no las partes en un contrato.

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search