as against other persons

Spanish translation: en comparación con, en contraste con, frente a otras personas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as against other persons
Spanish translation:en comparación con, en contraste con, frente a otras personas

15:10 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
English term or phrase: as against other persons
...for the limited purpose to stipulate for the contractor to have as against other persons the benefit of...

I can not make sense of ...as against other persons...
Angel
en comparación con, en contraste con, frente a otras personas
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
Gracias Maria Leonor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3en comparación con, en contraste con, frente a otras personas
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5oponer a otras personas
Alejandra Hozikian
4 +1comparado con otras personas / respecto de otras personas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comparado con otras personas / respecto de otras personas


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán
8 mins
  -> gracias Mónica

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en comparación con, en contraste con, frente a otras personas


Explanation:
;-)

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Maria Leonor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu?s Mora
4 mins
  -> Obrigado Luís

agree  egi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias egi

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby31

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oponer a otras personas


Explanation:
oponer a otras personas

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search