International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Intercompany (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: acuerdo entre compañías del mismo grupo / acuerdos entre compañías afiliadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intercompany (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:acuerdo entre compañías del mismo grupo / acuerdos entre compañías afiliadas
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:17 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contract heading
English term or phrase: Intercompany (en este contexto)
Está en el título de un Contrato de préstamo entre dos empresas que pertenecen al mismo grupo. Una empresa situada en un país europeo le presta dinero a otra, situada también en Europa. El Contrato se titula "INTERCOMPANY LOAN AGREEMENT". ¿Contrato de préstamo entre sociedades vinculadas? ¿Sociedades del mismo grupo? Agradezco sugerencias.
María T. Vargas
Spain
acuerdo entre compañías del mismo grupo / acuerdos entre compañías afiliadas
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a ti y a os demás, sólo he cambiado compañías por sociedades, porque es para España.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acuerdos de préstamos inter-compañías ( o entre compañías)
Gabriela Rodriguez
5Inter Company Agreements
Terejimenez
5empresas del mismo grupo económico
Walter Landesman
4préstamo interempresario
raulruiz
4acuerdo entre compañías del mismo grupo / acuerdos entre compañías afiliadas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Acuerdo entre sociedades
BAmary (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inter Company Agreements


Explanation:
AMENDED AND RESTATED

INTER-COMPANY CROSS LICENSE AGREEMENT

This Agreement is entered into as of this 19th day of May, 1998 by and
between Internet Commerce Services Corporation, a Delaware corporation, with its
principal place of business at 550 S. Winchester Boulevard, Suite 300, San Jose,
CA 95128 (hereafter "ICS") and software.net Corporation, a California
corporation previously known as CyberSource Corporation, with its principal
place of business at 3031 Tisch Way, Suite 900, San Jose, CA 95128 (hereafter
"software.net").


Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 113

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intercompany (en este contexto)
empresas del mismo grupo económico


Explanation:
Acuerdo de Préstamos entre Empresas del Mismo Grupo Económico.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercompany (en este contexto)
acuerdo entre compañías del mismo grupo / acuerdos entre compañías afiliadas


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403
Grading comment
Gracias a ti y a os demás, sólo he cambiado compañías por sociedades, porque es para España.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercompany (en este contexto)
Acuerdo entre sociedades


Explanation:
También lo escuché en inglés, directamente "intercompany".

BAmary (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercompany (en este contexto)
préstamo interempresario


Explanation:
Yo lo llamaría convenio de préstamo interempresario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-05 17:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea, un préstamo que se hace entre empresas


    www.umsa.edu.ar/download/fcean01mat36/ CAPITALIZACI%D3N%20EXIGUA%202000.doc
raulruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 147

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intercompany (en este contexto)
acuerdos de préstamos inter-compañías ( o entre compañías)


Explanation:
Se le llama intercompañías cuando se trata de compañías de un mismo ramo o de otro país (en este caso las 2 pertenecen a la Unión Europea)e intracompañías cuando se trata de filiales de una misma companía).

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search