losses actually suffered

Spanish translation: pérdidas reales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:losses actually suffered
Spanish translation:pérdidas reales
Entered by: Jaime Oriard

00:44 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: losses actually suffered
losses *actually sustained or suffered by "...

no sé si dejar pérdidas sufridas por y saltarme una de las dos palabras porque a la larga significan lo mismo en Español Qué opinan colegas ? y para actually que sugieren? efectivamente, realmente ???
Terejimenez
pérdidas reales
Explanation:
Sin los verbos. Una opinión.
Selected response from:

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10pérdidas reales
Jaime Oriard
5pérdidas incurridas y sufridas de hecho
Carmen Schultz
5las pérdidas realmente sufridas
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pérdidas reales


Explanation:
Sin los verbos. Una opinión.

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Elena Guerrero
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Mary

agree  Mónica Guzmán
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Xenia Wong: En el lingo de seguros se dice asi....
37 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Adriana de Groote: De acuerdo en que con esto basta, pero como sugerencia, creo que se puede agregar "incurridas"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gustavo Villar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: De acuerdo con vos y con Adriana. Saludos =:)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Karina Gonsé
20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
las pérdidas realmente sufridas


Explanation:
Good luck!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pérdidas incurridas y sufridas de hecho


Explanation:
una idea

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search