free and clear of

Spanish translation: libre de todo (...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free and clear of
Spanish translation:libre de todo (...)
Entered by: Maria

02:48 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: free and clear of
Taxes: The payment of the Consideration shall be made *free and clear of, and without deduction for, any taxes.

Thanks for your help!
Terejimenez
libre de todo impuesto, sin excepción
Explanation:
Simplemente "libre de todo" cubre los dos términos.
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Gracias María. Creo que se ajusta mejor tu traducción. En el contexto no era claro que fueran "exentos"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7libres y excentos ... de impuestos
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +1libre de todo impuesto, sin excepción
Maria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libre de todo impuesto, sin excepción


Explanation:
Simplemente "libre de todo" cubre los dos términos.

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias María. Creo que se ajusta mejor tu traducción. En el contexto no era claro que fueran "exentos"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X): sí libre de todo impuesto
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
libres y excentos ... de impuestos


Explanation:
m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-08 02:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exento
perdón...uf

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos: Sí.... exentos:)
3 mins
  -> Gracias Nitza, sí, exentos...

agree  Walter Landesman
3 mins
  -> Gracias Landesman.

agree  Yvonne Becker
18 mins
  -> Hola Smash, mil gracias.

agree  Gustavo Villar
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gustavo.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  Adriana de Groote: El pago...libre y exento (en singular)
1 hr
  -> Ok, gracias Adriana.

neutral  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X): exencion, exoneracion e inafectacion, son cosas diferentes en impuestos, y no me atraveria a introducir una frase de tal connotación, cuando libre seria lo menos comprometedor.
2 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Transcript




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search