cause to

Spanish translation: obligar a los compradores (see context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cause to
Spanish translation:obligar a los compradores (see context)
Entered by: Maria

02:56 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: cause to
The Purchaser Representative agrees to *cause the Purchasers* to pay to the appropriate tax authority on behalf of the sellers , the amount of ....

hacer que, cerciorarse de que ? garantizar que? No estoy para nada inspirada esta noche
Terejimenez
obligar a los compradores
Explanation:
yo usaría este término en este contexto.
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu valiosa ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6obligar a los compradores
Maria
4ordenar (el pago)
Ana Brause
3 -1solicitar a los compradores
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
obligar a los compradores


Explanation:
yo usaría este término en este contexto.

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu valiosa ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: sí, o tal vez "procurar".
11 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
13 mins

agree  María Vagni: me parece que obligar es lo más próximo
43 mins

agree  Gustavo Villar
1 hr

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
4 hrs

agree  Karina Gonsé
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
solicitar a los compradores


Explanation:
una opción....

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Walter Landesman: seguro que "solicitar" no es.
7 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordenar (el pago)


Explanation:
cause something to be done: disponer hacer/ hacer hacer/ ordenar hacer algo...
Son otras posibilidades. También puede ser obligar como ya contestaron, son únicamente otras alternativas. Suerte.

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search