private citizen

Spanish translation: particular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private citizen
Spanish translation:particular
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

03:31 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: private citizen
Each Individual Seller is a private citizen
Terejimenez
particular
Explanation:
Según varios diccionarios. Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-04-08 05:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En tres diccionarios sólo dice: \"private citizen = particular\"

En todo caso, si se quiere ampliar, pondría \"persona particular\".
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Adrianita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ciudadano particular
Walter Landesman
5 +3particular
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ciudadano particular


Explanation:
me parece que completa más la idea.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar: Si, porque particular por si solo puede ser cualquier cosa, incluyendo ciudadanos
13 mins
  -> muy bien, gracias, gustavo.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
54 mins
  -> gracias

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
3 hrs
  -> gracias, T.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Leo.

agree  Karina Gonsé
17 hrs
  -> gracias, Karina.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
particular


Explanation:
Según varios diccionarios. Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-04-08 05:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En tres diccionarios sólo dice: \"private citizen = particular\"

En todo caso, si se quiere ampliar, pondría \"persona particular\".

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Adrianita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Vagni
1 min
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  rodi
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Yvonne Becker
10 mins
  -> Mil gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search