due notice, lapse of time

Spanish translation: notificación correspondiente, vencimiento de plazo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:due notice, lapse of time
Spanish translation:notificación correspondiente, vencimiento de plazo
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:40 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: due notice, lapse of time
Neither the execution, delivery and performance of this agreement will cause a default (with or without due notice, lapse of time or both)
due notice= debida notificacion ? lapse of time ? caducidad
No me gustan mis versiones
Terejimenez
notificación correspondiente, vencimiento de plazo
Explanation:
with or without due notice, lapse of time or both = con o sin la notificación correspondiente, vencimiento de plazo o ambos
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry. Disculpa la demora en darte los punticos

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8notificación correspondiente, vencimiento de plazo
Henry Hinds
4 +1aviso de vencimiento, lapso de tiempo
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aviso de vencimiento, lapso de tiempo


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
notificación correspondiente, vencimiento de plazo


Explanation:
with or without due notice, lapse of time or both = con o sin la notificación correspondiente, vencimiento de plazo o ambos

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839
Grading comment
Gracias Henry. Disculpa la demora en darte los punticos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin: alternativas: intimación o interpelación ..., transcurso del plazo / mora
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Kunst.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Transcript.

agree  Lydia Foster
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo.

agree  Yvonne Becker: Me gusta más tu sugerencia
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Smash.

agree  Nora Escoms
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Karina Gonsé
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karina.

agree  Lilian kopruch: Coincido con vos, fijate que es vencimiento "del" plazo y no "de plazo". También tené presente que ese vencimiento no significa estar en mora ya que para algunos sists. jurídicos la mora automática no existe.
6 days
  -> Gracias, Lilian.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search