desinterested

Spanish translation: imparcial/ objetivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desinterested
Spanish translation:imparcial/ objetivo
Entered by: - Carolina

16:42 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: desinterested
The party may designate a competent and desinterested arbitrator in such written demand.

Alguna buena sugerencia ??
Terejimenez
imparcial/ objetivo
Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre. :)
Selected response from:

- Carolina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot that is the word I was looking for. I am exhausted! worked overnight.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5imparcial/ objetivo
- Carolina
5 +1disinterested - neutro / neutral
dianatwin
5una persona que actúe de arbitro "desinteresada" o que no tenga realción o interés en la cuestión (i
Gabriela Rodriguez
4(árbitro de derecho ) desinteresado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
imparcial/ objetivo


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre. :)

- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks a lot that is the word I was looking for. I am exhausted! worked overnight.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard: imparcial
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Jaime! :)

agree  Yvonne Becker
9 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! :)

agree  Refugio
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth :)

agree  Carlos Mota: Seguro!
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias! :)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!:)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(árbitro de derecho ) desinteresado


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una persona que actúe de arbitro "desinteresada" o que no tenga realción o interés en la cuestión (i


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-08 16:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpá quise decir relación.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disinterested - neutro / neutral


Explanation:
Hola Teresa, yes, it is disinterested. You can use arbitro neutro, o neutral. You can also use unbiased.

Have a good day!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-08 16:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unbiased - imparcial

dianatwin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search