read up

Spanish translation: investigar/estudiar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:read up
Spanish translation:investigar/estudiar
Entered by: María Isabel Vazquez

01:13 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: read up
Read-up FQA's
Terejimenez
investigar, estudiar
Explanation:
En Oxford Dictionary.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a ti Isabel. Tu respuesta que más se acerca al significado que necesitaba.
Mi conclusión Read up = aprenda leyendo
To study or learn by reading: Read up on the places you plan to visit before you travel.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Lea
Mónica Guzmán
5informarse en / leer totalmente
Walter Landesman
5hacer una lectura (que puede ser "por arriba") de las preguntas más frecuentes
Gabriela Rodriguez
5investigar, estudiar
María Isabel Vazquez
4leer detenidamente
juani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hacer una lectura (que puede ser "por arriba") de las preguntas más frecuentes


Explanation:
FAQs: Frequent asked questions (preguntas realizadas más frecuentemente).
Sería algo como hacer una lectura rápida de ellas.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investigar, estudiar


Explanation:
En Oxford Dictionary.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Gracias a ti Isabel. Tu respuesta que más se acerca al significado que necesitaba.
Mi conclusión Read up = aprenda leyendo
To study or learn by reading: Read up on the places you plan to visit before you travel.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Lea


Explanation:
Lea las preguntas frecuentes.
Si es un imperativo.

En un Diccionario Espasa inglés/español la definición de read up es estudiar.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-09 01:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read up:(infml) to study (a subject) thoroughly; find out about by reading.
Longman Dictionary.

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmonllop (X)
5 mins
  -> Gracias 8-)

agree  Jaime Oriard
13 mins
  -> Gracias 8-)

agree  Carmen Cieslar
1 hr
  -> Gracias 8-)

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Gracias 8-)

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Parece ser un consejo o una orden, es cierto, del tipo lea antes de preguntar =:) Me pierde un poco que el tema sea Law: contracts.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, y es cierto lo que decís.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
7 hrs
  -> Gracias 8-)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leer detenidamente


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
informarse en / leer totalmente


Explanation:


• American Heritage® Dictionary (


Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search