to the exclusion of

Spanish translation: con exclusión de, excluyendo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the exclusion of
Spanish translation:con exclusión de, excluyendo
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:51 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to the exclusion of
El contexto es: conditions shall govern the contract to the exclusion of any other terms and conditions.

¿las cuales excluyen?. Gracias por adelantado
Flavio Granados
Venezuela
con exclusión de, excluyendo
Explanation:
las condiciones estipuladas gobernarán el contrato con exclusión de cualquier otra condición.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, ambas aclararon mi duda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5con exclusión de, excluyendo
Gabriela Rodriguez
2para excluir cualesquiera otros términos y condiciones
Marta Bianchi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
con exclusión de, excluyendo


Explanation:
las condiciones estipuladas gobernarán el contrato con exclusión de cualquier otra condición.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Gracias, ambas aclararon mi duda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Janfri y que pases un buen fin de semana!!!!!!

agree  Iv?n Pay
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Iván y que pases un buen fin de semana!!!!

agree  Walter Landesman
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias landesman, muy amable y que pases un buen fin de semana!!!

agree  Egmont
56 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias avrm!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Carmen Cieslar
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen y que pases un buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
para excluir cualesquiera otros términos y condiciones


Explanation:
to the exclusion of... (lo que viene es lo que se excluye). Las condiciones regirán sobre el contracto para excluir cualesquiera otros términos y condiciones.
Saludos,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search