whichever is greater

Spanish translation: el/la que resultare mayor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whichever is greater
Spanish translation:el/la que resultare mayor
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

03:16 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: whichever is greater
this is a contract and this is used in reference to a fee
Paz
el/la que resultare mayor
Explanation:
Así viene en muchos contratos que me ha tocado traducir. Generalmente están relacionando dos cosas que involucran dinero, si esto o aquello, el que resultare mayor.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
agree, I find this one is the right one for the text I'm translating,, it flows
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cualesquiera que sea mayor / el mayor de los XXX
Xenia Wong
5 +3el/la que resultare mayor
Adriana de Groote
5 +1la (suma) que sea mayor
Walter Landesman
5el que sea el mayor
Gustavo Villar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cualesquiera que sea mayor / el mayor de los XXX


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Nitzia, agradecida......que descanses....xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gaby, agradecida,....que descanses......xen

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
4 hrs
  -> TRANSCRIPT, thanks bunches......xen

agree  ------ (X)
7 hrs
  -> Janfri, thanks bunches.......xen

agree  Yvonne Becker: Quizás mpas bien "cualquiera" en lugar de "cualesquiera"
11 hrs
  -> Smash, si también.......thanks bunches.......xen

agree  margaret caulfield
13 hrs
  -> margaret, thanks bunches.....xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el/la que resultare mayor


Explanation:
Así viene en muchos contratos que me ha tocado traducir. Generalmente están relacionando dos cosas que involucran dinero, si esto o aquello, el que resultare mayor.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
agree, I find this one is the right one for the text I'm translating,, it flows

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ana!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
13 hrs
  -> Mil gracias y saludos!

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
15 hrs
  -> Mil gracias y saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el que sea el mayor


Explanation:
tal cual

Gustavo Villar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la (suma) que sea mayor


Explanation:
reference to a fee
deberá decir algo como "se cobrará la suma que sea mayor" (de las posibilidades que se planteen, verdad?)

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Fryd (X): O "la/el que sea mayor" si ya los nombraron.
10 hrs
  -> OK, muchas gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search