to the contrary notwithstanding

Spanish translation: independientemente/sin perjuicio de lo establecido/dispuesto en sentido contrario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the contrary notwithstanding
Spanish translation:independientemente/sin perjuicio de lo establecido/dispuesto en sentido contrario
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

19:05 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Stock Options
English term or phrase: to the contrary notwithstanding
Anything in the Plan or the Agreement to the contrary notwithstanding...

Sin perjuicio de que en el Plan o en el Acuerdo se establezca lo contrario...

No me gusta del todo mi versión. Alternativas??
Iv?n Pay
independientemente de cualquier disposición .... en sentido contrario
Explanation:
..... en sentido contrario
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo... Margarita!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4independientemente de cualquier disposición .... en sentido contrario
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +1sin perjuicio de lo establecido en...
Claudia Luque Bedregal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
independientemente de cualquier disposición .... en sentido contrario


Explanation:
..... en sentido contrario

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo... Margarita!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo :-)

agree  George Rabel: me gusta. Creo que es la idea. O sea, que la clausula en cuestion tiene precedencia sobra cualquier otra que pueda contradecirla
7 mins
  -> Gracias, George

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, landesman

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin perjuicio de lo establecido en...


Explanation:
una sugerencia. suerte :-)

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): también me gusta
6 mins
  -> gracias Margarita :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search