stock value

Spanish translation: valor en bolsa / valor de las acciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock value
Spanish translation:valor en bolsa / valor de las acciones
Entered by: Iv?n Pay

23:33 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Stock Options
English term or phrase: stock value
The past growth record of XXXX's *stock value* has been outstanding...
Iv?n Pay
valor en bolsa
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-10 23:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o el valor de las acciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-10 23:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephen Wozniak
... Wozniak and Jobs formed Apple Computer, Inc. When it went public in 1980, its stock value was $117 million; three years later it was $985 million. ...
www.thocp.net/biographies/wozniak_stephen.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

En este ejemplo significa el valor en bolsa, es decir el valor de todas las acciones. Si se tratase del valor de de una acción hablaría de share. Creo que valor en bolsa es lo correcto ya que el texto parece hablar del valor de XXX.
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7valor de las acciones
María Isabel Vazquez
4 +4valor de las acciones
Cristóbal del Río Faura
4 +2valor en bolsa
------ (X)
5 +1valor de una acción
Maria Boschero
3 +1valor accionario
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor de una acción


Explanation:
Source: Diccionario Económico Comercial y Financiero Larousse
Suerte!!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: valor de la acción....
1 hr
  -> Thanx a lot Xe!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor accionario


Explanation:
así

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 min

disagree  Eva Blanar: that's shareholder value
2 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
valor de las acciones


Explanation:
Saludos.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 min
  -> Muchas gracis, Eva! Isabel

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Cristóbal! Isabel

agree  ------ (X): Correcto. El valor de las acciones, como también apunto, y en mi opinión de todas las acciones, o sea, el valor en bolsa.
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Janfri! Isabel

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, landesman! Isabel

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, gaby! Isabel

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> ¡Mil gracias, Adriana! Isabel

agree  Carmen Cieslar
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Carmen! Isabel

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
valor de las acciones


Explanation:
... del valor de las acciones de XXX...

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
15 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valor en bolsa


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-10 23:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o el valor de las acciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-10 23:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephen Wozniak
... Wozniak and Jobs formed Apple Computer, Inc. When it went public in 1980, its stock value was $117 million; three years later it was $985 million. ...
www.thocp.net/biographies/wozniak_stephen.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

En este ejemplo significa el valor en bolsa, es decir el valor de todas las acciones. Si se tratase del valor de de una acción hablaría de share. Creo que valor en bolsa es lo correcto ya que el texto parece hablar del valor de XXX.

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search