to fail or to refuse

Spanish translation: abstenerse de o negarse a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to fail or to refuse
Spanish translation:abstenerse de o negarse a
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

03:05 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to fail or to refuse
it shall bean unlawful employment pratice for an employer to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual.
WWJD
abstenerse de o negarse a
Explanation:
contratar
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11abstenerse de o negarse a
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +2no contratar o rehusarse a contratar
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
abstenerse de o negarse a


Explanation:
contratar

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ogmios Traducciones (X)
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Ogmios

agree  Maria Boschero
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Nora Escoms
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Sip =:)
22 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
29 mins
  -> Gracias, gaby

agree  Flavio Posse
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Flavio

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, landesman

agree  Xenia Wong
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia!

agree  Carmen Cieslar
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb

agree  Terejimenez
8 days
  -> Gracias, Teresa, estás haciendo arqueología en kudoz...

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no contratar o rehusarse a contratar


Explanation:
Me parece asi..

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
28 mins
  -> Muy amable, gaby........xen

agree  José Julián
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search