JUMPING ORDERS, ONLY IN CASE OF OUR CARELESSNESS OR MISTAKE

Spanish translation: pedidos omitidos/no despachados, sólo en caso de negligencia o error nuestro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JUMPING ORDERS, ONLY IN CASE OF OUR CARELESSNESS OR MISTAKE
Spanish translation:pedidos omitidos/no despachados, sólo en caso de negligencia o error nuestro
Entered by: Cecilia Civetta

08:54 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: JUMPING ORDERS, ONLY IN CASE OF OUR CARELESSNESS OR MISTAKE
ALL OUTSTANDING CONTRACT(S), ORDER(S), TENDER(S), INQUIRY(S) AND RELATED WORKS AT THE DATE OF TERMINATION OF THIS AGREEMENT ARE THEREAFTER CONSIDERED AS “WORK UNDER EXECUTION” WHICH SHOULD CONTINUE TO BE PURSUED BY THE “AGENT” WHO RELATIVELY HAS THE RIGHT FOR FULL COMMISSION ON JUMPING ORDERS, ONLY IN CASE OF OUR CARELESSNESS OR MISTAKE.
Cecilia Civetta
Italy
pedidos omitidos/no despachados, sólo en caso de negligencia o error nuestro
Explanation:
Mi lectura.

No es la primera vez que veo estos pedidos "saltarines" aquí, pero obviamente el autor del texto no es de habla inglesa.

Entiendo "jumping" como omitido, no despachado, no cumplido (en algunos países dicen "incumplidos".

¡Buena suerte, Cecilia!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pedidos omitidos/no despachados, sólo en caso de negligencia o error nuestro
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +2ordenes (pedidos) canceladas sólo en caso de negligencia o error nuestro
René Cofré Baeza


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jumping orders, only in case of our carelessness or mistake
ordenes (pedidos) canceladas sólo en caso de negligencia o error nuestro


Explanation:
Creo que esa es la idea. Suerte!

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin: atribuible a nuestra parte
2 mins
  -> Estoy de acuerdo!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jumping orders, only in case of our carelessness or mistake
pedidos omitidos/no despachados, sólo en caso de negligencia o error nuestro


Explanation:
Mi lectura.

No es la primera vez que veo estos pedidos "saltarines" aquí, pero obviamente el autor del texto no es de habla inglesa.

Entiendo "jumping" como omitido, no despachado, no cumplido (en algunos países dicen "incumplidos".

¡Buena suerte, Cecilia!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 417
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xen :o)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search