permanent vs. fixed term vs. temporary

Spanish translation: contrato indefinido, contrato fijo, contrato temporal

09:09 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / types of employment
English term or phrase: permanent vs. fixed term vs. temporary
Hi Proz!

Very little context from my document, since these are just check boxes relating to "employment type". I have, however had the following explanation from the client:
-----
Permanent employees have a full open ended contract, Fixed term have a closed contract for – say 6 months – temps are employed week to week.
-----

Now in Spain, we have the concept "contrato fijo" which I think would be the "permanent", but that's where I begin to get lost. I am not sure that even that is a proper equivalent. I've heard of "obra y servicio" and "temporal" but I don't know the differences between them and their correlation to the English concepts.

Thanks for your help!

Álvaro :O) :O)
moken
Spanish translation:contrato indefinido, contrato fijo, contrato temporal
Explanation:
You can have a look at this union website:
http://www.madrid.ccoo.es/Legislacion/TiposContratos/contrat...
Selected response from:

Begoña Escorihuela
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Begoña! :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6contrato indefinido, contrato fijo, contrato temporal
Begoña Escorihuela
5 +2permanente vs. contratado vs. eventual/zafral.
Walter Landesman
4(empleados) fijos - obra y servicio - temporales
Ezequiel Fernandez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contrato indefinido, contrato fijo, contrato temporal


Explanation:
You can have a look at this union website:
http://www.madrid.ccoo.es/Legislacion/TiposContratos/contrat...

Begoña Escorihuela
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Begoña! :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin: + de lo mismo: contrato por tiempo indeterminado / indefinido, contrato a plazo fijo y contrato temporario
1 min

agree  Feigola
5 mins

agree  cisternas: al contrato fijo le agregaría "a plazo" ...contrato a plazo fijo
4 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong: Well explained....
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(empleados) fijos - obra y servicio - temporales


Explanation:
Creo que por ahí andan los tiros.
Permanentes = fijos
Obra y servicio = el contrto termina cuando termina la obra o servicio (con posibilidad de renovar, claro) y temporales es autoexplicativo.
Suerte !! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-12 09:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evidentemente, referido a contratos:
contrato fijo, por obra y servicio y temporal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-12 09:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En la página: http://www.mailxmail.com/curso/empresa/contratacion/capitulo...
tienes una definición de \"contrato por obra y servicio\".
A mi me parece que podría equivaler a \"fixed term contract\", según la definición en http://www.dti.gov.uk/er/fixed/fixed-pl512a.htm

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permanente vs. contratado vs. eventual/zafral.


Explanation:
de acuerdo a tus definiciones,
permanent= permanente
fixed term= contratado
temporary: eventual, zafral

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buenose
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Muriel.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby. L.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search