limited remedy

Spanish translation: remedio o recurso limitado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limited remedy
Spanish translation:remedio o recurso limitado
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:40 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: limited remedy
Se trata de un contrato y de las cláusulas que determinan las responsabilidades de las partes

THESE LIMITATIONS SHALL APPLY NOTWITHSTANDING ANY FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED REMEDY

Mil gracias
Keenan
remedio o recurso limitado
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9remedio o recurso limitado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1responsabilidad limitada
Xenia Wong
4subsanción parcial
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
remedio o recurso limitado


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
3 mins
  -> gracias Fuseila

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
6 mins
  -> gracias Leopoldo

agree  Andy Benzo
47 mins
  -> gracias Andy

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
59 mins
  -> gracias Margarita

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
1 hr
  -> gracias Alejandra

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
3 hrs
  -> gracias TRANSCRIPT

agree  Carmen Cieslar
5 hrs
  -> gracias Carmen

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 hrs
  -> gracias clb

agree  Federico Esponda: recurso limitado...(aunque no me gusta lo de limitado, no me suena haberlo oido nunca)
6 days
  -> gracias Federico

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsanción parcial


Explanation:
Solo si se refiere al contrato mismo

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsabilidad limitada


Explanation:
Pienso que es esto...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, gaby.......xen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search