being duly sworn

Spanish translation: Jurar debidamente (bajo el debido juramento)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Duly Sworn
Spanish translation:Jurar debidamente (bajo el debido juramento)
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

07:29 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: being duly sworn
premarital agreement: "...they came before me and, being duly sworn, did state that thay are..."
osespe
Spain
después de jurar debidamente (o de acuerdo a lo establecido) ..
Explanation:
esa es una posibilidad
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
ok muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bajo el debido juramento
kunstkoenigin
4 +1después de jurar debidamente (o de acuerdo a lo establecido) ..
René Cofré Baeza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
después de jurar debidamente (o de acuerdo a lo establecido) ..


Explanation:
esa es una posibilidad

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
ok muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bajo el debido juramento


Explanation:
bajo el debido juramento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 07:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

habiendo sido debidamente sujeto a juramento.
Más largo que la injusticia!!!

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
3 mins

agree  Anna Macip
39 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search