Chief legal advisor

Spanish translation: Asesor Legal Principal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chief legal advisor
Spanish translation:Asesor Legal Principal
Entered by: Andrea Horen

13:26 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Chief legal advisor
Text about USA legal system
Andrea Horen
Argentina
Asesor Jurídico a cargo / Jefe del Departamento de Asesoría Jurídica
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4asesor legal princial
posada
4asesor jurídico jefe/principal
Ezequiel Fernandez
3 +1Asesor Jurídico a cargo / Jefe del Departamento de Asesoría Jurídica
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief legal advisor
Asesor Jurídico a cargo / Jefe del Departamento de Asesoría Jurídica


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1601
Grading comment
thanks !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chief legal advisor
asesor legal princial


Explanation:
o asesor legal en jefe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-13 13:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

principal

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas: principal, sí
6 mins

agree  Mónica Guzmán
11 mins

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
17 mins

agree  lafresita
25 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief legal advisor
asesor jurídico jefe/principal


Explanation:
...

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search