levy

Spanish translation: confiscar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:levy
Spanish translation:confiscar
Entered by: Ricardo Eid

15:25 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: levy
This order gives the Sheriff the authority to "Levy" against property belonging to the judgment debtor
Andrea Horen
Argentina
confiscar
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Eid
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6confiscar
Ricardo Eid
4 +1embargar
posada
5imponer / imposición
Xenia Wong
4 +1gravar, recaudar (impuestos)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
confiscar


Explanation:
.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
1 min
  -> Gracias reina del arte.

agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> Gracias avrvm.

agree  Alicia Casal
21 mins
  -> Gracias yonna.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby.

agree  Andy Benzo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Andy.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 hrs
  -> Gracias clb.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imponer / imposición


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-14 15:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de impuestos....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravar, recaudar (impuestos)


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1601

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariamaturan (X): gravar
1 hr
  -> gracias mariamaturana

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embargar


Explanation:
o ejecutar.

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search