Endeavore

Spanish translation: hubiese emprendido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endeavored
Spanish translation:hubiese emprendido
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:55 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Endeavore
Ya sé que eltérmino quiere decir algo así como ·esforzarse, intentar· pero en este contexto con construcción no le pillo el sentido según el significado q parece tener la palabra.
Contexto:
If the orders survived judicial review, Cominco could not escape the practical and legal consequences of any ADEC-permitted construction Cominco endeavored.
José Carlos Gil
Netherlands
hubiese emprendido
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hubiese emprendido
Henry Hinds
5trató de hacer, , procuró realizar, llevó a cabo. Ver definiciones
Gabriela Rodriguez
4realizó
Leopoldo Gurman
4haya iniciado
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endeavore
haya iniciado


Explanation:
... que Cominco haya iniciado.

Buena suerte!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endeavore
realizó


Explanation:
"consecuencias prácticas y legales... de cualquiera de ... construcciones que Cominco realizó/ haya realizado"
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
endeavore
hubiese emprendido


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  moken: :O)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro.

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita.

agree  Teresa Gomez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tere.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

1 day 12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
endeavore
trató de hacer, , procuró realizar, llevó a cabo. Ver definiciones


Explanation:
en·deav·or (ĕn-dĕv'ər) pronunciation
n.

1. A conscientious or concerted effort toward an end; an earnest attempt.
2. Purposeful or industrious activity; enterprise.


v., -ored, -or·ing, -ors.

v.tr.

To attempt (fulfillment of a responsibility or an obligation, for example) by employment or expenditure of effort: endeavored to improve the quality of life in the inner city.
v.intr.

To work with a set or specified goal or purpose.

[Middle English endevour, from endeveren, to make an effort, from (putten) in dever, (to put oneself) in duty, make it one's duty : in, in; see in1 + dever, duty (from Old French deveir, devoir, duty; see devoir).]
endeavor

noun

1. A trying to do or make something: attempt, crack, effort, essay, go, offer, stab, trial, try. Informal shot. Slang take. Archaic assay. See try.
2. The use of energy to do something: effort, exertion, pain (used in plural), strain1, striving, struggle, trouble, while. Informal elbow grease. See work/play.

verb

To make an attempt to do or make: assay, attempt, essay, seek, strive, try. Idioms: have a go at, havemaketakea shot at, havetakea whack at, make a stab at, take a crack at. See try.




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/endeavored
    Reference: http:///www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=en...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search