24HR CLOCK TIME

Spanish translation: horario de 24 horas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:24HR CLOCK TIME
Spanish translation:horario de 24 horas
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:32 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: 24HR CLOCK TIME
CERTIFICATE OF LIVE BIRTH.
HOUR: (24 HOUR CLOCK TIME)0241.(it is the hour the child was born)
Ivana Sosa
horario de 24 horas
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hora de reloj digital
Ana Brassara
5horario de 24 horas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4horario / reloj de 24 horas
Xenia Wong
4hora militar
Gustavo Caldas


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
24hr clock time
horario / reloj de 24 horas


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459
The asker has declined this answer

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
24hr clock time
horario de 24 horas


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1601
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
24hr clock time
hora militar


Explanation:
va bien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-15 17:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se usa así en algunos países, sin necesidad de que tenga algo que ver con lo militar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-15 17:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se usa así en algunos países, sin necesidad de que tenga algo que ver con lo militar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-15 17:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se usa así en algunos países, sin necesidad de que tenga algo que ver con lo militar

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
24hr clock time
hora de reloj digital


Explanation:
Ivana: esto creo que aclarará tus dudas. Leelo, te va a ayudar

La hora de reloj digital se contrapone al del reloj analógico. El digital sirve para diferenciar entre "am" y "pm". Suerte!!

Unit 14 Section 2 : 12-hour and 24-hour Clocks
The 24-hour clock system can be used to tell us if times are in the morning or afternoon.
Alternatively, times can be given as a.m. (morning) or p.m. (afternoon).

Think about the time at half past three in the afternoon.

In the 24-hour clock system we give the number of hours since the beginning of the day for the first two digits,
and the number of minutes since the beginning of the hour for the last two digits.
In this example, you have 12 hours in the morning + 3 hours in the afternoon which makes 15 since the start of the day.
There are 30 minutes since the beginning of the hour so the 24-hour clock time is 1530.

We can also specify the part of the day by writing the time in the normal way using digits and adding on a.m. or p.m..
If the time is in the morning we add a.m. and if the time is in the afternoon we add p.m..
In this example, the time is in the afternoon, so it would be written 3:30 p.m..

The time "half past three in the afternoon" can be written as 1530 or 3:30 p.m.

Example Questions
Example 1
Write these times in 24-hour clock time:
(a) 3:06 a.m.
This is 3 hours from the beginning of the day, so the 24-hour time is 0306.
(b) 8:14 p.m.
This is 20 hours (12 + 8) from the beginning of the day, so the 24-hour time is 2014.
NOTE: The 24-hour clock time will always contain exactly 4 digits.

Example 2
Write these times using digits and a.m. or p.m.:
(a) 1428
This is 14 hours from the beginning of the day, which means it must be in the afternoon.
Taking off the 12 hours in the morning gives 2 hours since midday, so the time is 2:28 p.m.
(b) 0742
This is 7 hours from the beginning of the day, which means it must be in the morning, so the time is 7:42 a.m.


http://www.ex.ac.uk/cimt/mepres/book7/bk7i14/bk7_14i2.htm

PDF] DEFINICIÓN OPERATIVA DE LOS ÍTEMS MATHEMATIKOI-II FORMA A TABLA DE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Expresar la ***hora de reloj digital*** en términos analógicos. ITEM 16. N/Op-Con.
Concepto de fracción como parte de un todo. ITEM 17. Geo-Alg ...
web.educastur.princast.es/eoep/ eonalon/investigacion/inter_m2_fa.pdf

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 486
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search