State Debt Set-off Program

Spanish translation: Fondo Estatal para la Cancelación de la Deuda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:State Debt Set-off Program
Spanish translation:Fondo Estatal para la Cancelación de la Deuda
Entered by: Christina Courtright

17:15 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Child care
English term or phrase: State Debt Set-off Program
All overpayments are subject to recovery. Recovery may be from, but not limited to, direct payment back to SRS (Social and Rehabilitation Services) or the **State Debt Set-off program**.

El texto corresponde a un acuerdo para el cuidado de menores en situación de riesgo en Kansas. Esta cláusula menciona las formas de pago al proveedor de los servicios de cuidado y los métodos de reembolso por sobrepagos.

Muchas gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Fondo Estatal para la Cancelación de la Deuda
Explanation:
Es cierto que set-off (o bien, offset) significa compensar, pero la idea is ir cancelando la deuda estatal poco a poco percibiendo ingresos por servicios prestados a la ciudadanía.
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6programa del estado de compensación de deudas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Fondo Estatal para la Cancelación de la Deuda
Christina Courtright


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
state debt set-off program
programa del estado de compensación de deudas


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1601

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins
  -> gracias avrvm

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 mins
  -> gracias gaby

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): programa estatal de...
1 hr
  -> gracias Margarita

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> gracias TRANSCRIPT

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs
  -> gracias María Carla

agree  Martin Harvey
7 hrs
  -> gracias Martin

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state debt set-off program
Fondo Estatal para la Cancelación de la Deuda


Explanation:
Es cierto que set-off (o bien, offset) significa compensar, pero la idea is ir cancelando la deuda estatal poco a poco percibiendo ingresos por servicios prestados a la ciudadanía.

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search