landlord tenant actions

Spanish translation: acciones del arrendador y arrendatario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landlord tenant actions
Spanish translation:acciones del arrendador y arrendatario
Entered by: Xenia Wong

18:09 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: landlord tenant actions
The notice must state that the tenant has three working days to pay rent or vacate the premises listed.

Puede ser...acciones de propietarios contra inquilinos?
Andrea Horen
Argentina
acciones del arrendador y arrendatario
Explanation:
asi...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks for your help !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1juicios de desalojo
Flavio Posse
5 +1acciones del arrendador y arrendatario
Xenia Wong
4 +2causas propietario-inquilino
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5Ver Explanation
alfatauri
5acciones propietario-inquilino **
Walter Landesman
3 +1procedimientos (del) locador (contra el) / inquilino o locatario
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acciones del arrendador y arrendatario


Explanation:
asi...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459
Grading comment
Thanks for your help !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Earl Rogers
13 mins
  -> earlrog, muchas gracias..xen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
causas propietario-inquilino


Explanation:
WHAT IS A RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD OR TENANT ACTION?

A residential landlord/tenant action applies to the rental of a non-commercial dwelling unit and is an action filed by a landlord against a tenant or a tenant against a landlord on common disputes such as payment of rent, non-compliance or breach of a lease or rental agreement.


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedimientos (del) locador (contra el) / inquilino o locatario


Explanation:
Para mí, "actions" se refiere a los pasos que tiene que seguir el locador si tiene algún problema con el inquino /locatario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-15 18:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natita
... 480 del Código de Procedimientos, por aplicación del art. ... para que el
co-propietario locador reclame a su inquilino el alquiler que autoriza el art. ...
www.ccc.pjn.gov.ar/plena-l.htm - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ley 11.921
... podrá el inquilino sustituir la fianza personal por la garantía de ... En caso
de resistencia del locador el arrendatario seguirá los procedimientos de ...
www.parlamento.gub.uy/leyes/ley11921.htm - 36k


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juicios de desalojo


Explanation:
es el nombre que se la dá a estos litigios en California.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-15 18:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí se conoce como Unlawful Detainers

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Campo
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Maria !

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver Explanation


Explanation:
The notice must state that the tenant has three working days to pay rent or vacate the premises listed.
La notificación debe especificar que el arrendatario dispone de tres días laborables para hacer efectiva la renta o desalojar el local.

alfatauri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acciones propietario-inquilino **


Explanation:
**Este término no prejuzga, no dice landord contra tenant, ni la inversa. Hay que tener en cuenta que las acciones legales las puede hacer cualquiera de las dos partes por incumplimiento de contrato. El propietario puede intentar desalojarlo o el inquilino demnadarlo por carencias u otros motivos. La traducción que refleja mejor la expresión, ascéptica, sin prejuzgar, es "acciones propietario-inquilino". Otra cosa será, por ejemplo, "landlord against (o vs.) tenant".

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search