unless the message gives identification that it's an unsolicited commercial adve

Spanish translation: a menos que el mensaje se indentifique que es un correo electrónico comercial no solicitado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unless the message gives identification that it's an unsolicited commercial adve
Spanish translation:a menos que el mensaje se indentifique que es un correo electrónico comercial no solicitado
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

21:36 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: unless the message gives identification that it's an unsolicited commercial adve
The bill bars e-mail marketers from sending spam unless the message gives identification that it's an unsolicited commercial advertisement
InGoodSpanish
a menos que el mensaje se indentifique que es un correo electrónico comercial no solicitado
Explanation:
No hace valta decir "advertisement" porque se sobreentiende con un correo electrónico comercial no solicitado.
Selected response from:

felizfeliz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4salvo que el mensaje ofrezca indentificación de aviso publicitario no solicitado
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +2a menos que el mensaje se indentifique que es un correo electrónico comercial no solicitado
felizfeliz
4 -1.... indique / señale / aclare o deje claro ...
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a menos que el mensaje se indentifique que es un correo electrónico comercial no solicitado


Explanation:
No hace valta decir "advertisement" porque se sobreentiende con un correo electrónico comercial no solicitado.


    Reference: http://comerciodigital.com/policy.phtml
felizfeliz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  cameliaim
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salvo que el mensaje ofrezca indentificación de aviso publicitario no solicitado


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-16 21:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"se identifique como aviso publicitario no solicitado\"

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  María T. Vargas
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Andy Benzo: se identifique como ...
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andy

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Carla

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
.... indique / señale / aclare o deje claro ...


Explanation:
cualquier cosa con "... identifi..." en castellano suena a gringismo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-18 05:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuestión de gustos.
Gracias por mandarme a Doña María: todas las acepciones de identificar que ella da, me confirman que en castellano se usa como verbo transitivo o pronominal de voluntad, con sujeto de persona, no como en inglés donde el sujeto puede ser una cosa.


Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  felizfeliz: vea p. 83, volumen 2 de Maria Moliner
19 hrs
  -> sigue sonando !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search