incur damages

Spanish translation: incurrir en daños y perjuicios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incur damages
Spanish translation:incurrir en daños y perjuicios
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

21:52 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: incur damages
incur damages
InGoodSpanish
incurrir en daños y perjuicios
Explanation:
va bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9incurrir en daños y perjuicios
Gustavo Caldas
5incurrir en daños
Walter Landesman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
incurrir en daños y perjuicios


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Walter Landesman: no habla para nada de perjuicios.
29 mins

agree  Maria: If the context is very legal, this is the correct way to translate it.
1 hr

agree  Ana Brassara
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  juani
3 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
10 hrs

agree  Christina Courtright: "damages" en inglés legal abarca perjuicios
13 hrs

agree  Andy Benzo
20 hrs

agree  Flavio Posse: "daños y perjuicios" es correcto en Estados Unidos.
1 day 12 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incurrir en daños


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria: Sorry, Landesman, you seem not have little knowledge of legal terminology. Damages is almost translated as daños y perjuicios in Spanish.
36 mins
  -> I`m sorry to still disagree with you. As you said, it`s "almost" translated. So, it is not the same. But I do agree, daños y perjuicios is the most common and go usually together in law suits in Spanish. Thanx for your help anyway.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search